Securing the craft

Find out more on how we use cookies.

Who we are

  • HoutID.nl located at Meester Kunstweg 53
    7671 ED Vriezenveen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

    Contact:
    HoutID.nl Master Kunstweg 53
    7671 ED Vriezenveen +31 6 266 623 55

Personal data that we process

HoutID.nl processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Here you should think of:
  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email
  • IP address
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

It depends on your activity which parts of this data are processed. When placing an order, we need different information than when submitting a blog.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check whether a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@houtid.nl, we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Houtid.nl processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– to be able to place an order
– for the delivery of your order
– sending a newsletter, if you have registered for it
– on your my account page
– on the online mail form
– posting a review
– posting a project
– reply to or comment on public posts

Automated decision-making
Houtid.nl does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Houtid.nl).

How long we store personal data

We store all personal data for a maximum of 1 year after the last contact. This is in connection with a claim under any guarantees.
cookie data is stored for a maximum of 6 months

Sharing personal data with third parties

Houtid.nl uses the following companies:
– Google; Google Analytics, for anonymously collecting basic data to possibly improve your experience on our website. 
– Hotjar; Hotjar collects anonymous data to provide Houtid.nl with information to better tailor the website to visitors. You can find Hotjar's privacy statement through this link to click.
– Antagonist; hosting provider, here your data is stored in a secure database. For the privacy policy of Antagonist you can: link click. You can change and delete your data via the Houtid.nl website when you have created an account.
– Mail Chimp; newsletter provider for processing mail campaigns for which you have signed up
– Mollie; to process the payment
– Paypal; to process the payment
– Klarna; to process the payment
All these companies have been selected with care by Houtid.nl and with your safety first. The privacy statements and general terms and conditions can be found on the websites of all these companies, whereby you as a customer, visitor are indirectly protected according to the AVG, GDPR guidelines. Houtid.nl remains responsible for your data and is also the first point of contact when it comes to changes or complete deletion of your data. Log in to your account or make a report by email.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Houtid.nl uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Houtid.nl uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously stored via the settings of your browser. To give website visitors more control over how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics. You can find this Add-on here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout? hl=nl

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

If you want to make use of your right to object and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@houtid.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Houtid.nl will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Houtid.nl would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Houtid.nl takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@houtid.nl
Why does Houtid.nl store your data:
– Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
- Being able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
- Offer you the opportunity to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
– To post a comment/post/review

We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:
Orders 
Personal data > 1 year > in connection with warranty
Analytical cookies
IP address, browser data, system and other technical data > 6 months > in connection with improving the website experience
Personal data newsletter > until unsubscribe 

Houtid.nl does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Houtid.nl remains responsible for these processing operations.
Houtid.nl analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences. 
Houtid.nl also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return. Houtid.nl does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. 

Customer service

Made to last HoutID. All rights reserved.